top of page

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 January 2024

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Rwanda Papers collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users. This Privacy Policy is in compliance with the provisions set forth in Law No. 058/2021 of 13/10/2021 relating to the protection of personal data and privacy in Rwanda.

Rwanda Papers" is an independent website and mobile app which is not affiliated with the Government Of Rwanda.

Section A - Website

1. Personal Identification Information:
Rwanda Papers may collect personal identification information from Users in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 058/2021. Personal identification information may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, and other personally identifiable information. Users' consent will be obtained as required by the law.

2. Non-Personal Identification Information
Rwanda Papers may collect non-personal identification information about Users in compliance with the provisions of Law No. 058/2021. This may include browser names, computer types, and technical information about Users' means of connection to our Site, such as operating systems and Internet service providers utilized.

3. Web Browser Cookies
Our Site may use "cookies" in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 058/2021. Users' consent for the use of cookies will be obtained as required by the law. Users may choose to configure their web browsers to accept or reject cookies, as provided for in the law.

4. How We Use Collected Information
We may collect and use Users' personal information in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 058/2021. We may use the collected information for purposes such as improving customer service, personalizing user experience, improving our Site, processing transactions, and sending periodic emails, as allowed by the law.

5. How We Protect Your Information
We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 058/2021 to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of personal information, usernames, passwords, transaction information, and data stored on our Site. Our operations are hosted on AOS and Wix Platforms

6. Sharing Your Personal Information
We does not sell, trade, or rent Users' personal identification information to others, as prohibited by the provisions of Law No. 058/2021. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers, as permitted by the law.

7. Google AdSense and Google Analytics
Our website uses Google AdSense and Google Analytics to serve personalized advertisements and analyze user behavior. These services may collect and use data about Users' visits to this and other websites to provide targeted advertisements based on Users' interests and activities. Please refer to Google's privacy policies for information on how they handle data collected through these services, while ensuring compliance with Law No. 058/202
1.

Section B - Mobile App

1. Information We Collect

1.1. AdMob and Advertiser IDs

The App uses AdMob, a mobile advertising platform provided by Google LLC. AdMob collects device information, location data, and Advertiser IDs for personalized advertising. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy for more information.

1.2. User Data
We may collect and process information about your interactions with the App, including but not limited to usage data, device information, and any content you provide.

2. How We Use Your Information
2.1 AdMob and Advertiser IDs

We use AdMob and Advertiser IDs to provide you with relevant advertisements within the App.
AdMob's use of information is governed by Google's Privacy Policy.
2.2 User Data
We use user data to enhance and improve the App's functionality, personalize content, and analyze usage patterns.
Your data may be used to respond to your inquiries, provide customer support, and fulfill legal obligations.


3. User Agreements:
3.1 iOS App Store

By downloading and using the App from the iOS App Store, you agree to comply with Apple's App Store Terms of Service and Apple's Privacy Policy.
3.2 Google Play Store
By downloading and using the App from the Google Play Store, you agree to comply with Google Play's Terms of Service and Google's Privacy Policy.
3.3 Huawei AppGallery
By downloading and using the App from the Huawei AppGallery, you agree to comply with Huawei's AppGallery Terms of Service and Huawei's Privacy Policy.


4. Data Security
We take the protection of your data seriously and employ industry-standard measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. These measures include encryption, access controls, regular security assessments, and staff training on data protection.

Contact Us Using The Contact Form For Further Information

bottom of page